Customer Care: +91-9243011081

Privacy policy

We value the trust you place in www.shakedeal.com. That's why we work hard to earn your trust & confidence so that you can enthusiastically use our Services. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note: To ensure the safety and protection of consumer information, we will continue to review and improve our Privacy Policy and procedures. Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE, USER UNCONDITIONALLY ACCEPT AND AGREE WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED OR CONTINUE FURTHER TO USE THIS WEBSITE.

ANY CAPITALIZED TERMS USED HEREIN WITHOUT DEFINITION SHALL HAVE THE MEANING GIVEN TO THEM IN THE COMPANY’S TERMS OF USE.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

We may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, register on the site, buy bids, buy seat, place an order, co-host auctions and any such related information required to use he Services and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Website. You may be asked for, as appropriate, name of the business entity, email address, mailing address, phone number, date of incorporation, demographic profile, preferences, etc. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. We will collect personally identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent you from engaging and using certain Service and/or Website related activities.

Use of Demographic and Profile Data

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses of the Website. We use your personal information to customize your experience, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help promote a safe service, collect fees owed, measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms & conditions, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our website. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.
We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like pincode, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our site, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

IP addresses and cookies

"Cookies" are small files or small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Even without a cookie, you can still use most of the features at our Website.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. We may place Cookies in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain personal information although it will enable the Website to relate your use of the Website to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided to the Website. The Cookies enable us to remember your choices and some data field contents which you would be required to fill-in. This may reduce your time to fill in information which is routine or repetitive in nature. Such information will also remain in our database.

On our website, we post advertisements provided by Advertisers. These Advertisers might set cookies on their website. We are not responsible for any of these Advertisers and the cookies set on their website. You on your entire risk and volition are advised to deal with the Advertisers if you intend to enter into the websites of the Advertisers. By allowing such advertisements we don’t recommend or market or warranty the advertisers, quality, commitment, deliverables, fitness to consumption and reasonability.

Targeted and Re-Targeted Advertising

Company may use the information collected from you (via the usage of the Application) to serve various promotional and advertising materials to you via display advertisements directing you to third party websites. Company may partner with a third party ad-network to either display advertising on our Website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Company’s ad-network partner uses cookies, pixel tags, and other ad-targeting technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on the Website and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests.

Sharing of personal information

We use the services of our enabling partners such as outside shipping companies, resellers, business associates to fulfill orders, and credit card processing companies to process the payment for goods and services ordered from Website. We will share your information with our Alliance Partners and Affiliates who work with us or on our behalf to help provide you the services.
We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to: help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts, correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity and/ or affiliate. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to court orders or other legal processes. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Company and its affiliates will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a transaction occur then that other business entity (or the new combined entity) may be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

Representation and Warranties

You hereby represent and warrant to the Company that:

All Information derived from in relation to the Products are true, correct, current and updated.

Information derived from in relation to services and products that do not belong to any third party, and if they do belong to a third party, You are duly authorized by such Third Party to use, access and disseminate such Information.

Storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decree.

The officers, directors, contractors or agents of the Website shall not be responsible in any manner whatsoever with regard to the authenticity or veracity of the Information that you may provide on the Website.

You shall indemnify and hold harmless the Company and each of the officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by the You in the event that you are in breach of this Policy.

Links to Other Sites

Website may contain links that will redirect you to third party websites that may have access to the personal information of you to which this Policy shall not be applicable. Thereby you agree and acknowledge that accessing third party websites through links provided in this website will solely be at your discretion. Additionally, this website shall under no circumstance be held liable for breach of privacy by such third party website nor shall it be liable for any objectionable content that may be displayed on such third party website.

Security Precautions

This Website understands and acknowledges the importance of security and protection of the information provided by and/ or collected from you. Pursuant to the same, you shall make the best efforts to ensure protection of such information by use of such security measures and programmes that it may deem fit for the purpose. This Website shall employ best efforts to protect the Information against any unauthorized, illegal and fraudulent use of such Information by third parties.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, this website shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the information caused to you, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a force majeure event.

This Website adopts appropriate encryption and security measures to prevent any hacking of the information of you and third parties and shall ensure that the you shall not be required or asked to disclose any information, which may be prejudicial to interests of the yours.

This Website shall use the information collected from you in accordance with applicable laws of your respective country and the rules made there under and use the data only for the purpose of completing the transaction for which it was furnished, and shall not sell or otherwise furnish such information.

All information pertaining to payment instruments like debit card, credit card and other instruments (if collected by the Company) shall be stored in compliance with industry standards/recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

Choice/Opt-Out

Company provides all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

To remove your contact information from the mailing lists and newsletters, please contact us at support@shakedeal.com

Advertisements

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Agreement

This Privacy Policy along with the Website Terms of Use and any other relevant policies or disclosures contains the entire understanding and agreement between User and Website and supersedes any and all prior understandings relating to Website. This Privacy Policy cannot be changed or terminated orally. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, this will not affect any other provisions and the Privacy Policy will be deemed amended to the extent necessary. Any provision which must survive in order to allow us to enforce its meaning, shall survive the termination of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use and any other policies of the Website.

Legal Obligation

Company is bound by the Information Technology Act, 2000, and comply with all its provisions. In accordance with the Section 43A of Information Technology Act, 2000, Company is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard the user data received or provided by the User.

In accordance with Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, Company is obliged to provide every registered user of the Website with a readable copy of the information that it keeps about you. If the user would like to have a copy of the same, user can reach out to the Company at support@shakedeal.com

Grievance Redressal

You may, report violation of breach of privacy, information or identity theft or grievances in relation to the Information shared, collected, stored or disseminated in accordance with this Policy, to the Company in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 at the following:

support@shakedeal.com

Questions / Notices regarding this statement/website should be directed to the following address:

Shake Online Services Pvt. Ltd.

71 NR Road, Bangalore 560002